Homeopathic uses of Sapindus Trifoliatus

Sapindus Trifoliatus finds its uses in a number of Homeopathic Medicines. Its also known as Soapnut, is a large tree found in South India, at an elevation of 165 feet [25 m]. The combined leaves are distinct and pinnate, about 25 to 30 cm long. Brochures with elliptic-lance drawings, are smooth with clear and well-supported points. They are usually found in pairs 2 or 3 and are 8 to 18 cm long and 5 to 7.5 cm wide.

The green flowers are terminals with velvety panicles. They can be seen in the months of November, December and January. But become beautiful when young and turn hard and smooth on maturity. Well-known socks like phenil, risht and rishtak in Hindi.

Sapindus is a genus of five to twelve species of shrubs and shrubs in the Sapindaceae, native to tropical climates. Sapindus trifoliatus Linn. (Family: Sapindaceae) is a beautiful tree, often called the salt tree or Indian film that is still distributed in the Indian Peninsula, especially in South India. Sapindus trifoliatus is reported to have astrology, anthelmintic, expectorant, and in the treatment of Asthma, Cholera, Epilepsy, Gout, Rheumatism and Paralysis. Seed oils are used as medicine and make soap.

Homeopathic uses of Sapindus Trifoliatus
Homeopathic uses of Sapindus Trifoliatus

Preliminary studies of proteinase inhibitors conducted by experimenting with different plant species show that Sapindus trifoliatus seed proteinase inhibitor exhibits high inhibitor activity within the group. The Soap nut tree (Sapindus trifoliatus L.) belongs to the Sapindaceae family, native to tropical climates.

Homeopathic uses of Sapindus Trifoliatus

It is a perennial and widely available plant in South India whose fruits are rich in saponin and nuts rich in Kaempferol, quercetin and β-sitosterol and are one of the best-known medicinal plants. Soap nut is used to treat eczema, to treat psoriasis and to remove freckles. And is also used to remove lice from the skin, as they have soft creepy areas. Crushed seeds are widely used in soap and shampoos for their antibacterial, antifungal, stomach, and spermicidal activity. With the well-known potential of its therapeutic properties this current study was performed to clean and add this nhibitorase inhibitor to the seed soap for other applications.

Homeopathic Uses and Benefits of Sapindus Trifoliatus:

  • Sapindus trifoliatus is used to treat eczema, to treat psoriasis and to remove freckles.
  • It works as an excellent hair tonic and as a result, a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic preparations and Homeopathic shampoos and cleansers.
  • The drug is also used to remove lice from the skin.
  • Crushed seeds are widely used in soap and shampoos. They are antibacterial, antifungul and spermicidal.
  • Regularly washing your skin with soap and water can prevent many skin ailments and can even treat skin problems.
  • Seeds are used to treat hemicrania (migraine).
  • An aqueous soap solution is used to treat hysteria and epilepsy.
  • The fruit has medicinal, tonic, astringent and anti-helmintic properties used to treat asthma.

Side effects: Oral use is contraindicated during pregnancy, as it can induce abortion.

Homeopathic Uses and Benefits of Sapindus Trifoliatus
Dr. Ashwani Mehta (Sharma)
D.H.M.S.

Published under consultation with Dr. Ashwani Mehta

Dr. Mehta is practicing Homeopathy for more than 30 years and is famous in Kurukshetra and adjoining areas for his knowledge and experience of Homeopathic medicines.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.